Clovis, CA vs Rockville Centre, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
68.9
#1270 nationally
Rockville Centre
65.7
#1615 nationally
Rockville Centre leads in walk score (61 vs 37). Clovis leads in average commute (23.7 min vs 38.2 min). Rockville Centre leads in crime level (4.4 vs 6.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, CA | Rockville Centre, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.9 (#1270) | 65.7 (#1615) |
| Population | 125,826 | 25,578 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $521,300 | $990,916 |
| Median Household Income | $98,554 | $147,361 |
| Average Commute | 23.7 min | 38.2 min |
| Walk Score | 37 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 4.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 132 | 170 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+4.2 |
D+
68.9 Score
Clovis, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$521,300
Population
125,826
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
37
Pacific
View Clovis, CA →
D
65.7 Score
Rockville Centre, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$990,916
Population
25,578
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
61
Northeast
View Rockville Centre, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clovis for:
Swap Rockville Centre for: