Clovis, NM vs High Point, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
78.1
#195 nationally
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
High Point leads in crime level (12.5 vs 23.7). Clovis leads in walk score (33 vs 23). Clovis leads in average commute (17 min vs 20.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, NM | High Point, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#195) | 72.9 (#808) |
| Population | 37,612 | 116,926 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $163,292 | $251,120 |
| Median Household Income | $52,983 | $58,582 |
| Average Commute | 17 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 23.7 | 12.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.6 | D+21.8 |
C+
78.1 Score
Clovis, NM
Small New Mexico city with local appeal
Median Home
$163,292
Population
37,612
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Clovis, NM →
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →