Clovis, NM vs Moorhead, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
78.1
#195 nationally
Moorhead
73.5
#728 nationally
Moorhead leads in crime level (10.0 vs 23.7). Moorhead leads in median household income ($68,680 vs $52,983). Clovis leads in cost of living index (92 vs 101).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, NM | Moorhead, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#195) | 73.5 (#728) |
| Population | 37,612 | 45,202 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $163,292 | $291,592 |
| Median Household Income | $52,983 | $68,680 |
| Average Commute | 17 min | 17.7 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 23.7 | 10.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.6 | Even |
C+
78.1 Score
Clovis, NM
Small New Mexico city with local appeal
Median Home
$163,292
Population
37,612
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Clovis, NM →
C
73.5 Score
Moorhead, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$291,592
Population
45,202
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
34
Midwest
View Moorhead, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clovis for:
Swap Moorhead for: