Clovis, NM vs Painesville, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
78.1
#195 nationally
Painesville
78
#202 nationally
Painesville leads in crime level (5.0 vs 23.7). Clovis leads in average commute (17 min vs 21.6 min). Painesville leads in walk score (37 vs 33).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, NM | Painesville, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#195) | 78 (#202) |
| Population | 37,612 | 20,605 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $163,292 | $231,205 |
| Median Household Income | $52,983 | $51,373 |
| Average Commute | 17 min | 21.6 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 23.7 | 5.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.6 | R+14.3 |
C+
78.1 Score
Clovis, NM
Small New Mexico city with local appeal
Median Home
$163,292
Population
37,612
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Clovis, NM →
C+
78 Score
Painesville, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$231,205
Population
20,605
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
37
Midwest
View Painesville, OH →