Clovis, NM vs Rocky Mount, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
78.1
#195 nationally
Rocky Mount
74
#652 nationally
Clovis leads in walk score (33 vs 22). Clovis leads in average commute (17 min vs 21.3 min). Rocky Mount leads in crime level (21.0 vs 23.7).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, NM | Rocky Mount, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#195) | 74 (#652) |
| Population | 37,612 | 54,245 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $163,292 | $189,218 |
| Median Household Income | $52,983 | $50,092 |
| Average Commute | 17 min | 21.3 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 23.7 | 21.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.6 | D+22.7 |
C+
78.1 Score
Clovis, NM
Small New Mexico city with local appeal
Median Home
$163,292
Population
37,612
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Clovis, NM →
C
74 Score
Rocky Mount, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$189,218
Population
54,245
Crime
High
Walk Score
22
Southeast
View Rocky Mount, NC →