Clovis, NM vs San Antonio, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clovis
78.1
#195 nationally
San Antonio
74.7
#570 nationally
Clovis leads in average commute (17 min vs 25.4 min). San Antonio leads in walk score (37 vs 33). San Antonio leads in median household income ($57,346 vs $52,983).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clovis, NM | San Antonio, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.1 (#195) | 74.7 (#570) |
| Population | 37,612 | 1,495,295 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $163,292 | $249,689 |
| Median Household Income | $52,983 | $57,346 |
| Average Commute | 17 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 33 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 23.7 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6 |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 91 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.6 | D+9.8 |
C+
78.1 Score
Clovis, NM
Small New Mexico city with local appeal
Median Home
$163,292
Population
37,612
Crime
High
Walk Score
33
Southwest
View Clovis, NM →
C
74.7 Score
San Antonio, TX
Remember the Alamo and embrace the River Walk
Median Home
$249,689
Population
1,495,295
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View San Antonio, TX →