Collierville, TN vs McKinney, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Collierville
71.1
#1017 nationally
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
McKinney leads in walk score (24 vs 12). Collierville leads in average commute (25.1 min vs 30.2 min). Collierville leads in median household income ($129,729 vs $108,542).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Collierville, TN | McKinney, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.1 (#1017) | 73.5 (#726) |
| Population | 51,317 | 208,867 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $511,350 | $480,265 |
| Median Household Income | $129,729 | $108,542 |
| Average Commute | 25.1 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 12 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.4 | R+11.2 |
C-
71.1 Score
Collierville, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$511,350
Population
51,317
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
12
Southeast
View Collierville, TN →
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Collierville for: