Collinsville, IL vs Whittier, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Collinsville
85.8
#1 nationally
Whittier
61.9
#1886 nationally
Collinsville leads in crime level (5.3 vs 13.4). Collinsville leads in cost of living index (92 vs 165). Whittier leads in median household income ($89,686 vs $63,155).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Collinsville, IL | Whittier, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 85.8 (#1) | 61.9 (#1886) |
| Population | 23,779 | 84,143 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $198,331 | $826,386 |
| Median Household Income | $63,155 | $89,686 |
| Average Commute | 23.9 min | 33 min |
| Walk Score | 79 | 64 |
| Crime Level | 5.3 | 13.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 165 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+13.3 | D+32.9 |
B
85.8 Score
Collinsville, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$198,331
Population
23,779
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
79
Midwest
View Collinsville, IL →
D-
61.9 Score
Whittier, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$826,386
Population
84,143
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
64
Pacific
View Whittier, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Collinsville for: