Colton, CA vs Santa Rosa, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Colton

64.1

#1716 nationally

vs

Santa Rosa

66.2

#1577 nationally

Santa Rosa leads in median household income ($92,604 vs $66,725). Colton leads in cost of living index (127 vs 163). Santa Rosa leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 28.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Colton, CA Santa Rosa, CA
WhereAtHome Score 64.1 (#1716) 66.2 (#1577)
Population 53,357 175,845
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $499,754 $715,976
Median Household Income $66,725 $92,604
Average Commute 28.6 min 22.7 min
Walk Score 43 47
Crime Level 10.8 9.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 127 163
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+2.1 D+46.2