Columbia, MO vs Gillette, WY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Columbia
72.5
#873 nationally
Gillette
75.9
#405 nationally
Gillette leads in crime level (5.4 vs 9.5). Gillette leads in median household income ($90,415 vs $60,455). Columbia leads in walk score (30 vs 22).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Columbia, MO | Gillette, WY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.5 (#873) | 75.9 (#405) |
| Population | 129,330 | 33,496 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $327,680 | $339,551 |
| Median Household Income | $60,455 | $90,415 |
| Average Commute | 16.5 min | 19 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 9.5 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 100 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+76.8 |
C-
72.5 Score
Columbia, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$327,680
Population
129,330
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Columbia, MO →
C
75.9 Score
Gillette, WY
Small Wyoming city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,551
Population
33,496
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
22
West
View Gillette, WY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Columbia for:
Swap Gillette for: