Compton, CA vs Indio, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
Indio
62.7
#1831 nationally
Compton leads in walk score (65 vs 32). Indio leads in crime level (18.3 vs 34.8). Indio leads in average commute (23 min vs 30.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | Indio, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 62.7 (#1831) |
| Population | 90,986 | 93,057 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $512,560 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $68,436 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | 18.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+1.3 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Indio, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$512,560
Population
93,057
Crime
High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Indio, CA →