Compton, CA vs Melrose Park, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
Melrose Park
73.7
#688 nationally
Melrose Park leads in crime level (8.3 vs 34.8). Melrose Park leads in cost of living index (102 vs 139). Melrose Park leads in average commute (26.8 min vs 30.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | Melrose Park, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 73.7 (#688) |
| Population | 90,986 | 23,666 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $326,590 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $64,400 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 68 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | 8.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+42.0 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
C
73.7 Score
Melrose Park, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$326,590
Population
23,666
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
68
Midwest
View Melrose Park, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Compton for: