Compton, CA vs Munster, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
Munster
78.5
#175 nationally
Munster leads in crime level (1.4 vs 34.8). Compton leads in walk score (65 vs 36). Munster leads in median household income ($101,851 vs $69,728).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | Munster, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 78.5 (#175) |
| Population | 90,986 | 23,614 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $358,851 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $101,851 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 29 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 36 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | 1.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+5.6 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
C+
78.5 Score
Munster, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,851
Population
23,614
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Munster, IN →