Compton, CA vs Romeoville, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
Romeoville
74.2
#624 nationally
Romeoville leads in crime level (4.1 vs 34.8). Compton leads in walk score (65 vs 25). Romeoville leads in median household income ($96,409 vs $69,728).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | Romeoville, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 74.2 (#624) |
| Population | 90,986 | 40,955 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $324,032 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $96,409 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 31.6 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+1.6 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
C
74.2 Score
Romeoville, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$324,032
Population
40,955
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Romeoville, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Compton for: