Compton, CA vs Santa Paula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
Santa Paula
64.8
#1675 nationally
Santa Paula leads in crime level (9.0 vs 34.8). Compton leads in walk score (65 vs 59). Santa Paula leads in average commute (28 min vs 30.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | Santa Paula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 64.8 (#1675) |
| Population | 90,986 | 31,792 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $719,395 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $72,014 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 28 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | 9.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+15.1 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
D
64.8 Score
Santa Paula, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$719,395
Population
31,792
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Santa Paula, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Compton for: