Compton, CA vs Scottsdale, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
Scottsdale
68.2
#1340 nationally
Compton leads in walk score (65 vs 37). Scottsdale leads in median household income ($98,721 vs $69,728). Scottsdale leads in average commute (24.2 min vs 30.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | Scottsdale, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 68.2 (#1340) |
| Population | 90,986 | 265,356 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $854,394 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $98,721 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 24.2 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 37 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 124 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+3.5 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
D+
68.2 Score
Scottsdale, AZ
Desert luxury and Southwestern style
Median Home
$854,394
Population
265,356
Crime
Low
Schools
A-
Southwest
View Scottsdale, AZ →