Compton, CA vs Tinley Park, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Compton
60.4
#1935 nationally
Tinley Park
75.8
#419 nationally
Tinley Park leads in crime level (3.0 vs 34.8). Compton leads in walk score (65 vs 35). Tinley Park leads in median household income ($99,628 vs $69,728).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Compton, CA | Tinley Park, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1935) | 75.8 (#419) |
| Population | 90,986 | 53,886 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $645,439 | $337,788 |
| Median Household Income | $69,728 | $99,628 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 34.4 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 34.8 | 3.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+42.0 |
D-
60.4 Score
Compton, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$645,439
Population
90,986
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Compton, CA →
C
75.8 Score
Tinley Park, IL
Illinois community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$337,788
Population
53,886
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Tinley Park, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Compton for: