Concord, CA vs Framingham, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
62.4
#1856 nationally
Framingham
64.6
#1685 nationally
Framingham leads in crime level (8.9 vs 13.3). Concord leads in walk score (49 vs 42). Framingham leads in cost of living index (145 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, CA | Framingham, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1856) | 64.6 (#1685) |
| Population | 122,315 | 71,875 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $733,409 | $671,985 |
| Median Household Income | $107,789 | $94,909 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 30.3 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | 8.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 145 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+39.5 |
D-
62.4 Score
Concord, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$733,409
Population
122,315
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Pacific
View Concord, CA →
D
64.6 Score
Framingham, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$671,985
Population
71,875
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Framingham, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Concord for: