Concord, CA vs Harker Heights, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
62.4
#1856 nationally
Harker Heights
76.3
#363 nationally
Harker Heights leads in crime level (3.7 vs 13.3). Concord leads in walk score (49 vs 27). Harker Heights leads in cost of living index (102 vs 166).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, CA | Harker Heights, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1856) | 76.3 (#363) |
| Population | 122,315 | 34,447 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $733,409 | $300,567 |
| Median Household Income | $107,789 | $72,258 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 27 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | R+16.2 |
D-
62.4 Score
Concord, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$733,409
Population
122,315
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Pacific
View Concord, CA →
C
76.3 Score
Harker Heights, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$300,567
Population
34,447
Crime
Low
Walk Score
27
Southwest
View Harker Heights, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Concord for: