Concord, CA vs Henderson, NV
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
62.4
#1856 nationally
Henderson
72.8
#826 nationally
Concord leads in walk score (49 vs 30). Henderson leads in cost of living index (108 vs 166). Concord leads in median household income ($107,789 vs $83,567).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, CA | Henderson, NV |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1856) | 72.8 (#826) |
| Population | 122,315 | 330,891 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $733,409 | $485,484 |
| Median Household Income | $107,789 | $83,567 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+2.6 |
D-
62.4 Score
Concord, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$733,409
Population
122,315
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Pacific
View Concord, CA →
C-
72.8 Score
Henderson, NV
Vegas suburb with small-town feel
Median Home
$485,484
Population
330,891
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B
West
View Henderson, NV →
Try a different matchup
Swap Concord for: