Concord, CA vs Kent, WA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
62.4
#1856 nationally
Kent
62.5
#1850 nationally
Concord leads in median household income ($107,789 vs $86,966). Kent leads in cost of living index (134 vs 166). Concord leads in walk score (49 vs 40).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, CA | Kent, WA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1856) | 62.5 (#1850) |
| Population | 122,315 | 133,378 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $733,409 | $647,138 |
| Median Household Income | $107,789 | $86,966 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 30.5 min |
| Walk Score | 49 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 13.3 | 13.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 166 | 134 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+38.0 | D+51.7 |
D-
62.4 Score
Concord, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$733,409
Population
122,315
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
49
Pacific
View Concord, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
Kent, WA
Mid-size Washington city with community character
Median Home
$647,138
Population
133,378
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Kent, WA →