Concord, NC vs Mansfield, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Concord
70.7
#1070 nationally
Mansfield
77.2
#268 nationally
Mansfield leads in walk score (42 vs 18). Concord leads in median household income ($83,480 vs $36,892). Mansfield leads in average commute (19.4 min vs 27.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Concord, NC | Mansfield, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1070) | 77.2 (#268) |
| Population | 110,119 | 46,824 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $384,654 | $154,902 |
| Median Household Income | $83,480 | $36,892 |
| Average Commute | 27.3 min | 19.4 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 4.4 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 76 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+7.7 | R+42.3 |
C-
70.7 Score
Concord, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$384,654
Population
110,119
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Concord, NC →
C+
77.2 Score
Mansfield, OH
Small-town Ohio affordability
Median Home
$154,902
Population
46,824
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Mansfield, OH →