Conroe, TX vs Huntersville, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Huntersville
70.1
#1136 nationally
Huntersville leads in crime level (3.9 vs 6.7). Huntersville leads in median household income ($112,893 vs $71,630). Conroe leads in walk score (24 vs 16).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Huntersville, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 70.1 (#1136) |
| Population | 108,248 | 64,688 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $551,513 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $112,893 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 28.2 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 16 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 3.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | D+32.9 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
C-
70.1 Score
Huntersville, NC
North Carolina community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$551,513
Population
64,688
Crime
Low
Walk Score
16
Southeast
View Huntersville, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Conroe for: