Conroe, TX vs North Myrtle Beach, SC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
North Myrtle Beach
66.6
#1524 nationally
Conroe leads in crime level (6.7 vs 9.9). North Myrtle Beach leads in average commute (22.2 min vs 27.6 min). Conroe leads in cost of living index (103 vs 112).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | North Myrtle Beach, SC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 66.6 (#1524) |
| Population | 108,248 | 20,303 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $398,524 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $69,792 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 9.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | R+38.5 |
Data coverage note: North Myrtle Beach is missing data for 1 metric that Conroe has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D
66.6 Score
North Myrtle Beach, SC
Small South Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$398,524
Population
20,303
Crime
Moderate
Median Income
$69,792
Southeast
View North Myrtle Beach, SC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Conroe for:
Swap North Myrtle Beach for: