Conroe, TX vs Santa Cruz, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Santa Cruz
60.5
#1932 nationally
Santa Cruz leads in walk score (63 vs 24). Conroe leads in crime level (6.7 vs 16.8). Conroe leads in cost of living index (103 vs 205).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Santa Cruz, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 60.5 (#1932) |
| Population | 108,248 | 61,501 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $1,360,355 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $105,491 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 22.2 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 63 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | 16.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 205 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | D+54.4 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D-
60.5 Score
Santa Cruz, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,360,355
Population
61,501
Crime
High
Walk Score
63
Pacific
View Santa Cruz, CA →