Conroe, TX vs Savannah, GA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conroe
70.8
#1052 nationally
Savannah
68.9
#1275 nationally
Savannah leads in walk score (38 vs 24). Conroe leads in median household income ($71,630 vs $50,547). Savannah leads in average commute (22.1 min vs 27.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conroe, TX | Savannah, GA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1052) | 68.9 (#1275) |
| Population | 108,248 | 150,396 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $315,986 | $325,155 |
| Median Household Income | $71,630 | $50,547 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 22.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 6.7 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.1 |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 97 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+45.5 | D+18.0 |
C-
70.8 Score
Conroe, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$315,986
Population
108,248
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Conroe, TX →
D+
68.9 Score
Savannah, GA
Southern hospitality meets coastal beauty
Median Home
$325,155
Population
150,396
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Southeast
View Savannah, GA →