Converse, TX vs Mesquite, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Mesquite
71.8
#958 nationally
Mesquite leads in walk score (35 vs 24). Converse leads in crime level (10.1 vs 13.7). Converse leads in average commute (28 min vs 32.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Mesquite, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 71.8 (#958) |
| Population | 30,321 | 147,317 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $261,109 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $69,649 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 32.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 13.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | D+22.2 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
C-
71.8 Score
Mesquite, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$261,109
Population
147,317
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
35
Southwest
View Mesquite, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Converse for: