Converse, TX vs Midland, MI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Converse
74.4
#592 nationally
Midland
80.2
#89 nationally
Midland leads in crime level (3.3 vs 10.1). Midland leads in average commute (21.1 min vs 28 min). Midland leads in walk score (30 vs 24).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Converse, TX | Midland, MI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#592) | 80.2 (#89) |
| Population | 30,321 | 42,663 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $243,003 | $259,992 |
| Median Household Income | $77,237 | $71,809 |
| Average Commute | 28 min | 21.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 10.1 | 3.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.8 | R+15.2 |
C
74.4 Score
Converse, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$243,003
Population
30,321
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Converse, TX →
B-
80.2 Score
Midland, MI
Small Michigan city with local appeal
Median Home
$259,992
Population
42,663
Crime
Low
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Midland, MI →