Converse, TX vs St. Michael, MN

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Converse

74.4

#592 nationally

vs

St. Michael

70.7

#1078 nationally

St. Michael leads in crime level (4.6 vs 10.1). St. Michael leads in median household income ($123,318 vs $77,237). Converse leads in cost of living index (101 vs 113).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Converse, TX St. Michael, MN
WhereAtHome Score 74.4 (#592) 70.7 (#1078)
Population 30,321 21,034
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $243,003 $438,515
Median Household Income $77,237 $123,318
Average Commute 28 min 28.8 min
Walk Score 24 N/A
Crime Level 10.1 4.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 101 113
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+9.8 R+29.4

Data coverage note: St. Michael is missing data for 1 metric that Converse has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.