Conway, AR vs Kenner, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conway
71.8
#956 nationally
Kenner
74
#645 nationally
Kenner leads in walk score (46 vs 25). Kenner leads in crime level (9.4 vs 14.3). Conway leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 26.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conway, AR | Kenner, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.8 (#956) | 74 (#645) |
| Population | 69,580 | 63,333 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,195 | $273,203 |
| Median Household Income | $54,036 | $60,557 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 14.3 | 9.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.3 | R+12.9 |
C-
71.8 Score
Conway, AR
Arkansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$251,195
Population
69,580
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Conway, AR →
C
74 Score
Kenner, LA
Louisiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$273,203
Population
63,333
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Southeast
View Kenner, LA →