Conway, AR vs Onalaska, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conway
71.8
#956 nationally
Onalaska
77.9
#210 nationally
Onalaska leads in crime level (1.0 vs 14.3). Onalaska leads in median household income ($80,296 vs $54,036). Onalaska leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 22.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conway, AR | Onalaska, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.8 (#956) | 77.9 (#210) |
| Population | 69,580 | 19,018 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,195 | $372,566 |
| Median Household Income | $54,036 | $80,296 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 17.6 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 14.3 | 1.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 102 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.3 | D+9.4 |
C-
71.8 Score
Conway, AR
Arkansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$251,195
Population
69,580
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Conway, AR →
C+
77.9 Score
Onalaska, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$372,566
Population
19,018
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Onalaska, WI →