Conway, AR vs Pasadena, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conway
71.8
#956 nationally
Pasadena
75.2
#490 nationally
Pasadena leads in walk score (43 vs 25). Pasadena leads in median household income ($64,698 vs $54,036). Conway leads in average commute (22.8 min vs 25.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conway, AR | Pasadena, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.8 (#956) | 75.2 (#490) |
| Population | 69,580 | 146,716 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,195 | $218,827 |
| Median Household Income | $54,036 | $64,698 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 25.7 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 14.3 | 15.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 94 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.3 | D+5.5 |
C-
71.8 Score
Conway, AR
Arkansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$251,195
Population
69,580
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Conway, AR →
C
75.2 Score
Pasadena, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$218,827
Population
146,716
Crime
High
Walk Score
43
Southwest
View Pasadena, TX →