Conway, AR vs Upland, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Conway
71.8
#956 nationally
Upland
61.5
#1906 nationally
Upland leads in walk score (48 vs 25). Upland leads in median household income ($93,994 vs $54,036). Conway leads in cost of living index (95 vs 158).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Conway, AR | Upland, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.8 (#956) | 61.5 (#1906) |
| Population | 69,580 | 78,699 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,195 | $823,319 |
| Median Household Income | $54,036 | $93,994 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 30.4 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 14.3 | 10.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 158 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+32.3 | R+2.1 |
C-
71.8 Score
Conway, AR
Arkansas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$251,195
Population
69,580
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Conway, AR →
D-
61.5 Score
Upland, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$823,319
Population
78,699
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Upland, CA →