Coon Rapids, MN vs Delano, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Delano
70.6
#1087 nationally
Coon Rapids leads in crime level (5.8 vs 9.4). Coon Rapids leads in median household income ($85,445 vs $53,639). Delano leads in walk score (35 vs 25).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coon Rapids, MN | Delano, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.4 (#593) | 70.6 (#1087) |
| Population | 63,377 | 51,500 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,555 | $335,883 |
| Median Household Income | $85,445 | $53,639 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 20.2 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 5.8 | 9.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 114 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.4 | R+21.1 |
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
C-
70.6 Score
Delano, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,883
Population
51,500
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Delano, CA →