Coppell, TX vs Harlingen, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coppell
72.8
#821 nationally
Harlingen
79.4
#124 nationally
Coppell leads in median household income ($143,817 vs $50,367). Coppell leads in crime level (2.8 vs 7.1). Harlingen leads in cost of living index (86 vs 131).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coppell, TX | Harlingen, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#821) | 79.4 (#124) |
| Population | 41,404 | 71,510 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $621,362 | $200,595 |
| Median Household Income | $143,817 | $50,367 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 17.3 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 34 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | 7.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 86 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+5.8 |
C-
72.8 Score
Coppell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$621,362
Population
41,404
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Coppell, TX →
C+
79.4 Score
Harlingen, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$200,595
Population
71,510
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Harlingen, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Coppell for: