Coppell, TX vs Minneapolis, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coppell
72.8
#821 nationally
Minneapolis
73
#799 nationally
Minneapolis leads in walk score (69 vs 28). Coppell leads in median household income ($143,817 vs $70,099). Minneapolis leads in cost of living index (103 vs 131).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coppell, TX | Minneapolis, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#821) | 73 (#799) |
| Population | 41,404 | 425,115 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $621,362 | $338,118 |
| Median Household Income | $143,817 | $70,099 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 23.4 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+42.6 |
C-
72.8 Score
Coppell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$621,362
Population
41,404
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Coppell, TX →
C
73 Score
Minneapolis, MN
City of Lakes with Fortune 500 opportunities
Median Home
$338,118
Population
425,115
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
B-
Midwest
View Minneapolis, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Coppell for: