Coppell, TX vs Riverbank, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Coppell
72.8
#821 nationally
Riverbank
69.4
#1221 nationally
Coppell leads in crime level (2.8 vs 4.5). Coppell leads in median household income ($143,817 vs $89,504). Riverbank leads in walk score (38 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Coppell, TX | Riverbank, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#821) | 69.4 (#1221) |
| Population | 41,404 | 25,001 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $621,362 | $487,457 |
| Median Household Income | $143,817 | $89,504 |
| Average Commute | 25.2 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 28 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 2.8 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 131 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | R+11.0 |
C-
72.8 Score
Coppell, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$621,362
Population
41,404
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Coppell, TX →
D+
69.4 Score
Riverbank, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$487,457
Population
25,001
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Riverbank, CA →