Copperas Cove, TX vs Napa, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Copperas Cove
76
#393 nationally
Napa
65.1
#1651 nationally
Napa leads in walk score (51 vs 25). Copperas Cove leads in cost of living index (90 vs 173). Napa leads in median household income ($100,273 vs $64,798).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Copperas Cove, TX | Napa, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76 (#393) | 65.1 (#1651) |
| Population | 38,696 | 77,492 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $227,504 | $873,489 |
| Median Household Income | $64,798 | $100,273 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 23.9 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 9.0 | 7.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 90 | 173 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.7 | D+34.9 |
C
76 Score
Copperas Cove, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$227,504
Population
38,696
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Copperas Cove, TX →
D
65.1 Score
Napa, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$873,489
Population
77,492
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
51
Pacific
View Napa, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Copperas Cove for: