Corcoran, CA vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Corcoran
70.3
#1112 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 14.3). Mount Pleasant leads in median household income ($83,827 vs $53,103). Mount Pleasant leads in cost of living index (101 vs 108).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Corcoran, CA | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1112) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 22,044 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $268,621 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $53,103 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 21.9 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 14.3 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+23.0 | R+6.2 |
C-
70.3 Score
Corcoran, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$268,621
Population
22,044
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
21
Pacific
View Corcoran, CA →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Corcoran for: