Corona, CA vs El Cajon, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Corona
62.4
#1857 nationally
El Cajon
62.5
#1848 nationally
Corona leads in crime level (6.8 vs 11.9). Corona leads in median household income ($103,727 vs $64,128). El Cajon leads in walk score (61 vs 39).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Corona, CA | El Cajon, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.4 (#1857) | 62.5 (#1848) |
| Population | 160,238 | 102,991 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $762,969 | $812,181 |
| Median Household Income | $103,727 | $64,128 |
| Average Commute | 35.3 min | 25.4 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 6.8 | 11.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 150 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+1.3 | D+16.8 |
D-
62.4 Score
Corona, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$762,969
Population
160,238
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
39
Pacific
View Corona, CA →
D-
62.5 Score
El Cajon, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$812,181
Population
102,991
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View El Cajon, CA →