Costa Mesa, CA vs Gary, IN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Costa Mesa
60.6
#1929 nationally
Gary
78.2
#190 nationally
Costa Mesa leads in median household income ($104,981 vs $36,874). Gary leads in cost of living index (81 vs 197). Costa Mesa leads in walk score (65 vs 32).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Costa Mesa, CA | Gary, IN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.6 (#1929) | 78.2 (#190) |
| Population | 108,354 | 67,652 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,424,322 | $88,085 |
| Median Household Income | $104,981 | $36,874 |
| Average Commute | 21.9 min | 27.4 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 20.2 | 13.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 197 | 81 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+5.6 |
D-
60.6 Score
Costa Mesa, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,424,322
Population
108,354
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Costa Mesa, CA →
C+
78.2 Score
Gary, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$88,085
Population
67,652
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Gary, IN →