Costa Mesa, CA vs Post Falls, ID
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Costa Mesa
60.6
#1929 nationally
Post Falls
67.7
#1396 nationally
Post Falls leads in crime level (4.2 vs 20.2). Costa Mesa leads in walk score (65 vs 23). Post Falls leads in cost of living index (111 vs 197).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Costa Mesa, CA | Post Falls, ID |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.6 (#1929) | 67.7 (#1396) |
| Population | 108,354 | 44,798 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,424,322 | $533,761 |
| Median Household Income | $104,981 | $71,042 |
| Average Commute | 21.9 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 65 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 20.2 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 197 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | R+51.8 |
D-
60.6 Score
Costa Mesa, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,424,322
Population
108,354
Crime
High
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Costa Mesa, CA →
D+
67.7 Score
Post Falls, ID
Small Idaho city with local appeal
Median Home
$533,761
Population
44,798
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
West
View Post Falls, ID →
Try a different matchup
Swap Costa Mesa for: