Covina, CA vs Lawrence, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Covina

63.7

#1744 nationally

vs

Lawrence

66.9

#1488 nationally

Covina leads in median household income ($89,650 vs $53,977). Lawrence leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 32.3 min). Lawrence leads in cost of living index (125 vs 158).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Covina, CA Lawrence, MA
WhereAtHome Score 63.7 (#1744) 66.9 (#1488)
Population 48,728 88,172
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $804,931 $519,043
Median Household Income $89,650 $53,977
Average Commute 32.3 min 22.6 min
Walk Score 59 72
Crime Level 9.7 12.0
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 158 125
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+32.9 D+20.3