Covina, CA vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Covina
63.7
#1744 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Covina leads in crime level (9.7 vs 20.3). Covina leads in walk score (59 vs 46). Covina leads in average commute (32.3 min vs 36.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Covina, CA | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.7 (#1744) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 48,728 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $804,931 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $89,650 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 32.3 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 59 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 9.7 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 158 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+23.0 |
D
63.7 Score
Covina, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$804,931
Population
48,728
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
59
Pacific
View Covina, CA →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →