Covington, KY vs Provo, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Covington
77.4
#247 nationally
Provo
73.8
#678 nationally
Covington leads in cost of living index (87 vs 104). Provo leads in median household income ($62,891 vs $53,770). Provo leads in average commute (20.8 min vs 22.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Covington, KY | Provo, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.4 (#247) | 73.8 (#678) |
| Population | 40,972 | 117,335 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $222,725 | $485,084 |
| Median Household Income | $53,770 | $62,891 |
| Average Commute | 22.8 min | 20.8 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 7.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.7 | R+39.8 |
C+
77.4 Score
Covington, KY
Small Kentucky city with local appeal
Median Home
$222,725
Population
40,972
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Southeast
View Covington, KY →
C
73.8 Score
Provo, UT
BYU energy meets startup culture
Median Home
$485,084
Population
117,335
Crime
Very Low
Schools
B+
West
View Provo, UT →