Crest Hill, IL vs Ennis, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Ennis
77.1
#276 nationally
Ennis leads in walk score (31 vs 27). Ennis leads in cost of living index (93 vs 101). Ennis leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 27.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crest Hill, IL | Ennis, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#637) | 77.1 (#276) |
| Population | 20,118 | 23,686 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,044 | $264,703 |
| Median Household Income | $68,377 | $73,176 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | 31 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 93 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | R+31.1 |
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →
C+
77.1 Score
Ennis, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$264,703
Population
23,686
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
31
Southwest
View Ennis, TX →