Crest Hill, IL vs Kuna, ID
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crest Hill
74.1
#637 nationally
Kuna
66.3
#1556 nationally
Kuna leads in median household income ($83,960 vs $68,377). Crest Hill leads in cost of living index (101 vs 111). Crest Hill leads in crime level (4.9 vs 5.3).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crest Hill, IL | Kuna, ID |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.1 (#637) | 66.3 (#1556) |
| Population | 20,118 | 28,050 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $286,044 | $462,109 |
| Median Household Income | $68,377 | $83,960 |
| Average Commute | 27.7 min | 29 min |
| Walk Score | 27 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 5.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | R+10.3 |
Data coverage note: Kuna is missing data for 1 metric that Crest Hill has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
74.1 Score
Crest Hill, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$286,044
Population
20,118
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
27
Midwest
View Crest Hill, IL →
D
66.3 Score
Kuna, ID
Small Idaho city with local appeal
Median Home
$462,109
Population
28,050
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$83,960
West
View Kuna, ID →