Crestview, FL vs Hackensack, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
Hackensack
70.1
#1135 nationally
Hackensack leads in walk score (73 vs 18). Hackensack leads in median household income ($79,133 vs $61,311). Crestview leads in cost of living index (102 vs 126).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crestview, FL | Hackensack, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#991) | 70.1 (#1135) |
| Population | 29,300 | 45,736 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,788 | $473,422 |
| Median Household Income | $61,311 | $79,133 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 29.1 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 73 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 6.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.5 | D+3.4 |
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
C-
70.1 Score
Hackensack, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$473,422
Population
45,736
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Hackensack, NJ →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crestview for: