Crestview, FL vs High Point, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
High Point
72.9
#808 nationally
Crestview leads in crime level (5.9 vs 12.5). High Point leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 30.4 min). High Point leads in walk score (23 vs 18).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crestview, FL | High Point, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#991) | 72.9 (#808) |
| Population | 29,300 | 116,926 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,788 | $251,120 |
| Median Household Income | $61,311 | $58,582 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 12.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 95 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.5 | D+21.8 |
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
C-
72.9 Score
High Point, NC
Mid-size North Carolina city with community character
Median Home
$251,120
Population
116,926
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View High Point, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crestview for: