Crestview, FL vs Missouri City, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Crestview
71.3
#991 nationally
Missouri City
75.6
#439 nationally
Missouri City leads in median household income ($97,211 vs $61,311). Missouri City leads in crime level (3.9 vs 5.9). Missouri City leads in walk score (25 vs 18).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Crestview, FL | Missouri City, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.3 (#991) | 75.6 (#439) |
| Population | 29,300 | 76,773 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $290,788 | $336,838 |
| Median Household Income | $61,311 | $97,211 |
| Average Commute | 30.4 min | 31.1 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 25 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | 3.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.5 | D+1.6 |
C-
71.3 Score
Crestview, FL
Small Florida city with local appeal
Median Home
$290,788
Population
29,300
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
18
Southeast
View Crestview, FL →
C
75.6 Score
Missouri City, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$336,838
Population
76,773
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Southwest
View Missouri City, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Crestview for: